Graduation Title Spring 2021

 

Congratulations to our 2021 Spring Quarter Graduates!

 

Intro Tabs Spring 2021


Download the Spring Quarter Graduation program featuring more about students the school and their achievements – great keepsake!

>>Download Graduation Program
 

 

Congratulations graduates! Today we recognize several important milestones. 


First, I want to applaud our new national recognition of 19 June 1865 as Juneteenth National Independence Day when Union Major General Gordon Granger arrived in Galveston, Texas and issued his General Order Number 3 freeing the last enslaved people of America. Second, how fitting that today we also celebrate the Spring Quarter graduating class of NPS and your many accomplishments in service to our country. Our military exists to defend the rights and freedoms of all Americans and we do so proudly alongside our allies from freedom loving democracies around the world. Third, is that we are able for the first time since December 2019 to have a ceremony in King Hall with all due protocols including a terrific guest commencement speaker: VADM Jeff Hughes, Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Warfighting Development (DCNO N7).  These milestones give me great hope for the future! 

Most of you arrived in 2019, then 2020 was unlike any other year. You the met the challenges and overcame them with mission-focused dedication. Not only did you complete your assigned duties to graduate on time, you did so while adapting to shutdowns and face masks, distance learning and area wildfires, and new ways of living – from sheltering-in-place to elbow bumps to socially distanced, what kept us apart also brought us together.  

In the military, discipline and teamwork come naturally to us. You rose up to support each other and sometimes your instructors; you buoyed classmates in new work-life routines; you enabled new ways to connect and adapt to ever-changing conditions; and many of you and your classmates found time to volunteer your skills and resources to make a difference where you live: helping homeschool kids, giving to charities, making face covers and 3D printing face shields by the thousands for area medical responders. As expected, you went above and beyond!

Personal growth is dependent on the struggle, not the victory. You learned, adapted and the entire NPS community grew with you. Your graduation today helps bring into clearer focus:

  • Who we are … at NPS we are military leaders, educators, staff and students serving those who serve our nation. This sense of service drives us, and especially for you as students, is what sets us apart as a defense-focused learning institution.  Some call this: “the magic of NPS.” I agree!
  • What we do … we solve hard problems together. You came to NPS with 8-10 years of formative operational experience …we gave you the tools of thought in relevant curricula that you all applied in your theses and capstone projects.  In other words, you delivered real solutions and made a difference. That’s what matters.
  • Why NPS exists ... we deliver decisive advantage – you!  As graduates, you have the technological skills and intellectual edge to lead, compete, deter, adapt and prevail in the contemporary battlespace. As graduates, this is now your mission. 

On behalf of Provost Dr. Scott Gartner, the Faculty and NPS staff, we are proud of you and look forward to what you will accomplish. In fact, stay in touch. Please tell us what you doing and what you need, because unlike any other graduate university, NPS goes with you… As alumni, we are now your operational and career resource, and your success as warfighters is our mission!

There are many challenges ahead and technology-driven change is only the beginning. In this era of Great Power Competition in the Cognitive Age, nations employ all instruments of national power to directly threaten our freedoms, economic prosperity and undermine international stability. In short, uncertainty is certain. But your NPS education and learning experience has equipped you to navigate that uncertainty.

I believe intellectual capital and critical thinking will be the decisive factors in prevailing over these challenges.  Armed with technological leadership and strategic savvy, you are ready, and you will light the way for our Fleet, Force, DoD, other agencies and allies through these turbulent waters. 

In you, I see the enduring value of who we are at NPS, what we do, and why it matters. Everyday.

Spring Quarter graduates, take pride in your accomplishments and your new hard-earned status as alumni. It is indeed well deserved. 

Safe travels, enjoy the holiday and congratulations!

With great respect and in abiding service,

Ann E. Rondeau, Ed.D.
Vice Admiral, U.S. Navy (Ret.)
President, Naval Postgraduate School

 


Video 4 Spring Quarter Graduation - June 18, 2021

Spring Quarter Graduation - June 18, 2021 (full)

Vice Adm. Jeffrey Hughes, Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Warfighting Development (N7), offered the commencement address for the 2021 Spring Quarter class on Friday, June 18, 2021, in King Auditorium. The event marked the first in-person graduation ceremony at the university in 18 months due to the global pandemic.

Celebrating the 2021 NPS Spring Quarter Graduating Class!

Celebrating the 2021 NPS Spring Quarter Graduating Class!

The Naval Postgraduate School honors its latest cadre of new alumni, demonstrating the extraordinary accomplishments of the Spring Quarter class through highlighting the applied research efforts exploring critical Navy, Marine Corps and defense issues by a select group of graduates.

Spring 2021 Grad Videos Title
Video 2 PhD Hooding Cmdr. Germain

PhD Hooding Ceremony - Cmdr. Ken St. Germain, USN

Cmdr. Ken St. Germain, USN is joined by his dissertation advisors and university leadership for an abbreviated hooding ceremony on June 9, 2021, celebrating the completion of requirements for a doctorate in electrical engineering from NPS.

Video 1 PhD Hooding Lt. Cribbs

PhD Hooding Ceremony - Lt. Cmdr. Michael Cribbs, USN

Lt. Cmdr. Michael Cribbs, USN is joined by his dissertation advisors and university leadership for his hooding ceremony on June 14, 2021, celebrating the completion of requirements for a doctorate in electrical engineering from NPS.


Spring 2021 Graduation Story Title

Graduation Story

Spring 2021 Graduation Story Image

Spring 2021 Graduation Story text

DCNO for Warfighting Development Honors NPS Graduates During In-Person Ceremony

By MC3 James Norket

For the first time in more than a year, the Naval Postgraduate School (NPS) celebrated a graduating class in person during a graduation ceremony for its Spring Quarter graduates, June 18, honoring and recognizing their remarkable achievements and resiliency. While these graduates mostly completed their education in a remote learning environment, during their time at NPS they were able to effectively adapt to overcome the adversity.  Read more...


Spring Class Title

2021 Spring Quarter Class

Spring 2021 Class List

A total of 364 U.S. and international military officers, and DOD civilians, completed their studies this quarter. The Spring Quarter class includes 152 U.S. Navy graduates; 77 U.S. Marine Corps graduates; 39 U.S. Army graduates; 17 U.S. Air Force graduates; 53 DOD civilian graduates; 1 U.S. Space Force, 1 U.S. Navy Reservist; 1 U.S. Army Reservist; and 23 international graduates representing 15 countries.

 

(D) - Students recommended for “With Distinction”
(T)  - Students recognized for an “Outstanding Thesis”
(J) - Students receiving their Joint Professional Military Education
(M) - Rear Admiral Wayne E. Meyer Scholar

 

GRADUATES

Doctor of Philosophy in Information Sciences
Mr. Mike Anderson
Maj Robert Charles Schotter, USMC

Doctor of Philosophy in Electrical Engineering
(J)LCDR Michael Ryan Cribbs, USN
(J)CDR Kenneth W. St. Germain, USN

Doctor of Philosophy in Meteorology
LCDR Kellen Taylor Jones, USN

Electrical Engineer
LT Matthew James Lanoue, USN

Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
(J)LCDR Ryan P. Breckenridge, USN
LT Alexandra L. Feltes, USN
(J)LT Kenneth Alan Fletcher II, USN
ENS George N. Gilliam, USN
(D,J)LT Matthew James Lanoue, USN
(D)LCDR Dimitrios Mastrantonis, Hellenic Navy
LT Alexander Gray Mund, USN

Master of Engineering (Electrical Engineering)
Mr. David M. Eccles, Naval Air Systems Command
Mr. Jared Wayne Hughes, Department of Defense
Ms. Laura M. Hutchinson, Naval Air Warfare Center Weapons Division
Mrs. Emily J. Werking, Department of Defense
Mr. Aaron D. Williams, Department of Defense

Master of Science in Engineering Science (Electrical Engineering)
(D,J)LT Andrew Baierwalter, USN
(J)LT Kayla R. Foster, USN

Master of Science in Applied Mathematics
(J)MAJ David R. Black, USA
MAJ Andrew E. Dietz, USA
CPT Jacques Y. Kassa, USA
(J)MAJ Brian J. Laborde, USA
CPT Neal E. Mooers, USA
(T)CPT Kert L. St. John, USA
(J)MAJ Devon Paul Zillmer, USA
ENS Matthew Francis Critchley, USN
ENS Thomas Pasquale Reeder, USN

Master of Science in Meteorology
ENS Aspen Symone Bess, USN

Master of Science in Meteorology and Physical Oceanography
(J)LCDR Brandon T. Anthony, USN
(J)LCDR Scott Clark Britton, USN
(J)LCDR Michelle Lauren Moeller, USN
(M,J)LCDR Allison K. Pelosi, USN
(J)LCDR Austin Christopher West, USN
(J)LCDR Josue Fabian Yanez, USN

Master of Science in Physical Oceanography
ENS Clayton Bowers Kendrick-Holmes, Jr., USN
MAJ Dexter Yi Kai Tan, Republic of Singapore Navy

Master of Science in Applied Physics
Capt Jacob Brown, USMC
(M)LT Sasha Mariah Barnett, USN
LT Zachary Eric Braida, USN
LT Christopher Brave, USN
ENS Jon Robert Campau, USN
ENS Andrew R. Kwong-Wright, USN
(M,J)LT Erick Samayoa, USN
ENS Alexandra Michele Smith, USN

Master of Science in Engineering Acoustics
ENS Jared H. Young, USN

Master of Arts in Security Studies (Middle East, South Asia, Sub-Saharan Africa)
(D)Capt Gaurav Aggarwal, USMC
(J)Maj Eric J. McHenry, USMC
Maj Aaron J. Watkins, USMC
Maj Timothy D. Wrenn, Jr., USMC
(D)MAJ John C. Ellerbe, USA
Maj Evan S. Grinstead, USAF
Maj Brandi B. McAlister, USAF
(D)Maj Christopher S. Plume, USAF
(D)Maj John Schrader, USAF (D)
Maj Carlton G. Shreve, USAF
Maj Mike B. Youn, USAF

Master of Arts in Security Studies (Far East, Southeast Asia, the Pacific
(D,J)Maj John S. Behrmann, USMC
(J)Maj Dylan R. Buck, USMC
Capt Brittany R. Fuentes, USMC
Capt Samantha M. Glaeser, USMC
Capt Tommy Phan, USMC
(J)Capt Rebecca J. Riopelle, USMC
(J)LCDR Aaron B. Box, USN
(T,J)LCDR Sean C. Croghan, USN
(J)LT Patrick J. Hughes, USN
(D)Maj Andrew D. Borders, USAF
Maj Johanna M. Kraemer, USAF
Maj Erin Moubry, USAF

Master of Arts in Security Studies (Western Hemisphere)
Capt Spencer C. Marsh, USMC
(D)Capt Nielsen J. Rivera, USMC
(D)Capt Christian M. Santiago, USMC
Capt Aaron W. Schneider, USMC
(J)Capt Jesse P. Walker, USMC
Maj Erik S. Andres, USMC
LCDR Vanessa K. Sonnichsen, USN
Capt Amelia C. Beaton, USAF
Maj David G. Beszeditz, USSF
Maj Jacqueline Camacho, USAF
Maj Brendan J. de Brun, USAF

Master of Arts in Security Studies (Europe and Eurasia)
(J)Maj Mathieu P. Amirault, USMC
Capt David D. Crupi, USMC
Capt Benjamin S. Demandante, USMC
Maj Alicia M. Jobe, USMC
(D,J)Capt Luke D. Stockman, USMC
(J)MAJ Jacob W. Partridge, USA

Master of Arts in Security Studies (Strategic Studies)
(T)LT Mónica Flores Chacón, Costa Rican Public Force

Master of Arts in Security Studies (Homeland Security and Defense
(J)LT Waylene R. Sangcap, USN

Master of Science in Astronautical Engineering
ENS Grant Joseph Birindelli, USN
ENS Ian Alexander Hardy, USN
(T)ENS Matthew Solomon Modelo, USN
ENS Brendan Robert Philbin, USN
ENS Wyatt Allen Smith, USN

Master of Science in Engineering Science (Aerospace Engineering)
ENS Connor Judson Aspray, USN
ENS Ryan Borchardt, USN
ENS Sean P. Caraher, USN
ENS Parker James Frear, USN
ENS Travis M. Grant, USN
ENS Jeremy Christian Green, USN
ENS Charles C. Heaton, USN
(T)ENS Shawn Yifan Lee, USN
ENS Benjamin L. Meinster, USN

Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering
ENS James Agan, USN
LT John M. Barmann, USN
(D,T)LT Anthony M. DeMartino, USN
ENS Robert E. T. Durham, USN
ENS Ethan James Hardt, USN
LT Patrick H. Hearn, USN
LT Charlie Hodgkins, USN
ENS Laurel Marie Jaunich, USN
(T)LT Marian Akeem Jester, USN
LT Latrivia A. Johnson, USN
(D,T)LCDR Lauren Kadlec, USN
(D,T)LT Joshua D. Lewis, USN
ENS Thanakrit Manjai, USN
ENS John David McMahan, USN
LT Michael Pizzari, USN
Military Expert 5 Gerald Qiu, Republic of Singapore Navy
Military Expert 5 Jun Huang Zhang, Republic of Singapore Navy
ENS James L. Reneau, USN

Master of Science in Space Systems Operations
Maj Philip Martin Balmes II, USMC
(D)Maj Jordan Blake, USMC
Capt Jacob Brown, USMC
(J)Maj Adam Fuller, USMC
(D,M)Maj Michael S. Smithson, USMC
(J)Maj Nathan B. Stokes, USMC
(J)MAJ Timothy J. Marczewski, USA
(T,J)LT Christopher Brave, USN
(J)LT Allyson Anne Claybaugh, USN
(T,J)LT Jonathan Kaifu DeSimone, USN
LT James Edward Hansen, USN
(J)LT Kenny L. Ho, USN
(M,J)LT James P. Kornowski, USN
(J)LT Anastasia Novosyolovablatt, USN
(J)LT Stephen Wistner, USN
(T,J)LT Brian B. Yoo, USN

Master of Science in Systems Engineering
(D,J)MAJ Matthew A. McClary, USA
LTC Howard M. Swanson, USA
(D)LT Alexander S. Fredrickson, USN
LT Cameron A. Gunn, USN
LT Alissa Rae Kain, USN
(J)LT Alexander P. Kavall, USN
(J)LT Talaave K. Meyers, USN
LT Masis B. Torosyan, USN
(D)LT Diego Custódio Rangel, Brazilian Navy
ENS Alexander X. Yeiser, USN

Master of Science in Systems Engineering Analysis
(J)LT Collin Riggs Hust, USN

Master of Science in Systems Engineering Management
(J)MAJ Evan Barber, USA
(J)MAJ Lane M. Berg, USA
MAJ Eugene Choi, USA
(J)CPT David R. Deibler, USA
(J)MAJ Clayton L. Gaines, USA
(J)MAJ James P. Gallagher, USA
MAJ David C. Garrison, USA
(J)CPT Mathew Stuart Henderson, USA
(J)MAJ Alexander J. Kipetz, USA
(J)MAJ Richard M. Lofthouse, USA
(J)CPT Mark E. Mayor, USA
(J)MAJ Royah Rogomentick, USA
(J)MAJ David Yi, USA

Master of Science in Engineering Science (Mechanical Engineering)
LTJG John J. Lazzeroni, USN
LTJG Michael R. Pauletti, USN
LT Jarrod J. Prescott, USN
LT Ian T. Balczewski, USN
LCDR Coleman M. Gonzalez, USN
LT Thomas S. Morgan, USN

Master of Science in Engineering Science Aerospace Engineering
LT David W. Babka, USN
LT John B. Kramb, USN
Maj Charles T. Smith, USMC

Master of Science in Computer Science
MAJ Erik DuBois, USA
(J)MAJ Thomas Michael Schindler, USA
(J)LT Meagan A. Bridgeman, USN
(D,T,J)LT Thomas Edward Carter, USN
ENS Glenn Christopher Daves, USN
(J)LT Javen E. Davis, USN
(D,J)LT Jamie Francona, USN
(T,J)LT Fritz William Hain, USN
(J)LT Carlos Fuentes Hargett, USN
ENS Jason Allen Henry, USN
(J)LT Cardavian Jorez Lowery, USN
(J)LT Terrel Jorth Richardson, Jr., USN
Zong Long Goh, Singapore Civilian

Master of Science in Modeling, Virtual Environments, and Simulation
Capt Kyle Devane Britt, USMC
(T) Capt Christopher Thomas Cannon, USMC
(T) Capt Christopher Lee Garibay, USMC
(T)MAJ Stefan Goericke, German Army
(D)LTC Bernd Weissenberger, German Army
Maj Alexander Reed White, USMC

Master of Science in Systems Technology (Command, Control, and Communications)
(D)Maj Michael Dean Kennedy, USMC
Maj Michael John Tucker, USMC

Master of Science in Information Technology Management
Capt Morgan Gustav Bartra, USMC
(D,T)Capt Miroslav Bernkopf, USMC
Capt Jamal Marcus Campbell, USMC
(T)Maj Jorge Jesus Caro, USMC
Capt Katherine Ann Cisewski, USMC
Maj David Michael Costanzo, USMC
(T)Maj Sean Francis Docherty, USMC
(J)Maj Reinalyn Paz Golino, USMC
Capt James Michael Jones, USMC
Capt Kenneth Harold Liles, USMC
(J)Maj Jeffrey J. Medeiros, USMC
Maj Benjamin Oydna, USMC
(T)Capt Cullin Ryan Smith, USMC
Capt Alex Matthew Worner, USMC
(J)Maj Joseph Alexander Zukowski, USMC

Master of Science in Network Operations and Technology
(J)LT Eric Allan Barkley, USN
(J)LT Gean Michal Boca, USN
(J)LT Michael Calica Encoy, USN
(J)LCDR Eugene Thomas Frye, USN
(J)LCDR Felicia La'Shawn Godfrey, USN
(J)LCDR Rashaunda Lavone Holloway, USN
(J)LT Robert Rimando Hortaleza, USN
(D,J)LCDR Christopher Ryan Jennings, USN
(J)LT Derrick Williams Majors, USN
(T,J)LT Nathaniel Joseph Males, USN
(T)LCDR Ayman M. Mottaleb, USN
(J)LT Ryan Patrick O'Neil, USN
(T)LCDR John Thomas Ross, USN
(J)CDR Andrew David Schaaf, USN
(T,J)LT Mark Garo Villa, USN
(J)LT Mark Anthony Zirion, USN

Master of Science in Information Warfare Systems Engineering
Capt Ayesha Ahmad, USMC
Capt Molly Marie Dundon, USMC
Capt Leonard Matthew Dunovant IV, USMC
Capt William Charles Hughes III, USMC
(D)Capt Luke Brendan Klena, USMC
Maj Bruce Allan Manuel, USMC
Maj Jacob Aaron McIlwain, USMC
Maj Shane Micheal Robinette, USMC
Capt Melanie Denine Roy, USMC
Capt Joseph Paul Skopowski, USMC
Capt Joel Elliott Thompson, USMC
(D)Capt Brian Jeffery White, USMC

Master of Human Systems Integration
Capt John Douglas Mccormack, USMC

Master of Science in Operations Research
Capt Nikolas Christian Anthony, USMC
(D,T)Capt Quentin Biles, USMC
(D)Capt James Daughtrey, USMC
Capt Samuel Blake Fitzmaurice, USMC
Capt Jacob Wayne Foster, USMC
Capt Jason Bishop Frey, USMC
Capt Sean Anderson Harper, USMC
Capt George Ryan Jamison, USMC
(T)Capt Caleb Michael Kadrmas, USMC
(T)Capt Ryan Joseph Martinez, USMC
Maj Kyle Patrick Mccarley, USMC
Capt Zachary Cleveland Polson, USMC
Capt Patrick Logan Reilly, USMC
(D,J)Maj Larry William Wigington, USMC
(J)MAJ Charles Russell Gallagher, USA
Major Cameron Holt, Australian Army
Major Yi-chung Lin, Taiwanese Armed Forces
(J)LTC Robert Miske, USA
(J)MAJ Jake Jacobi Willis, USA
MAJ David Michael Wren, USA
(J)MAJ Devon Zillmer, USA
(D,T)LT Cedric George Gibbons Mac-Lean, Chilean Navy
ENS Joo Won Lee, USN
ENS Jamie Christine Miller, USN
(T)ENS Sarah Beth Naldo, USN
ENS Marshall Ossi Shires, USN
Capt Chase Dalton Castillo, USAF

Master of Operational Analysis (Warfare)
CPT Forest Quinn Sentinella, USAR

Master of Science in Information Strategy and Political Warfare
(D)CPT Avron Justin Bloom, USA

Master of Science in Defense Analysis
Major Nando Paschalis Strik, Netherlands Marine Corps
Major Oerjan Berntsen, Norwegian Army
MAJ William Lance Clark, USA
Lieutenant Colonel Ray Nilo De Lima, Philippine Army
Lieutenant Colonel Erich Kuehnle, Canadian Army
MAJ Kristopher Paul Levy, USA
Major Joakim Riberg, Swedish Army
Major Lars Johan Selin, Swedish Army
Colonel Adalberto Vargas Rivera, Mexican Army
Major Michael Garra Yuson, Philippine Army
(J)LT Ryan Thomas Donofrio, USN
(J)LT Ryan Matthew Erps, USN
(T,J)LT Jonathan Edward Ferrin, USN
(T,J)LT James Edward Hansen, USN
(J)LT William Anthony Spekhardt, USN
Captain Ede Enekes, Hungarian Defense Force
(J)Maj Seth Adam Buckley, USAF
(D,T)Maj Christopher James Gallegos, USAF
(T,J)Maj Logan Marcucci, USAF
Maj Travis Scott Slone, USAF
SMSgt Remy Dea Voisin, USAF

Master of Science in Systems Engineering
Maj Joshua L. Foxton, USMC
LCDR Anthony Maurice Deken, USN
MAJ Thomas Joseph Boehm, USA
(T)Mrs. Leslie Jean Amodeo, Strategic Systems Programs
(T)Mr. Brian Brayton Dick, Naval Information Warfare Center Pacific
(T)Mr. Charles P. Flynn, Naval Undersea Warfare Center, Division Newport
Mr. Robert Gordon French, Naval Sea Systems Command, Dahlgren Division
Mr. Wallace Y. Fukumae, Jr., Naval Information Warfare Center Pacific
Mr. Thomas Henry Hatch, Naval Air Systems Command
Mr. Kheng Siek Hun, Naval Information Warfare Center Pacific
Mr. Bradley P. Leusner, Naval Undersea Warfare Center, Division Newport
Mr. Justin Francis Lewis, Naval Undersea Warfare Center, Division Newport
Mr. Daniel Millican, Naval Air Warfare Center, Training Systems Division
(D,T)Ms. Rebecca Ann Nagurney, United States Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Ms. Caitlyn Renee O'Shaughnessy, Naval Undersea Warfare Center, Division Newport
Ms. Kayla Rhynes, Naval Air Systems Command
Ms. Tamika Marsha Richardson, Naval Air Systems Command
Mrs. Kaylee Marissa Zagrocki, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Dahlgren Division

Master of Science in Engineering Systems
Mr. Salvatore Licci, Naval Air Warfare Center, Aircraft Division
Mr. Obed Matuga, Naval Sea Systems Command
(T)Ms. Meagan Brooke Parker, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Dahlgren Division

Master of Business Administration, Acquisition & Contract Management
(J)LCDR Jan-Paul Paredes Amposta, USN
LCDR Garrett E. Bond, USN
(J)LCDR Marcus R. Cline, USN
(J)LCDR Shawn M. Grogan, USN
(J)LCDR Aaron J. Harpel, USN
(D,J)LCDR Mabi S. Morgan, USN
CPT Anastasios Mylonas, Hellenic Army
(J)LCDR Matthew Michael Nechak, USN
(J)LCDR Aaron Kyle Smith, USN

Master of Business Administration, Supply Chain Management
(D,T,J)LCDR Austin William Gage, USN
(J)LCDR Justin N. Higgins, USN
(J)LCDR Traci Leigh Irby, USN
LCDR Winston C. Lamb, USN
(T)LCDR Bradford R. Sturgis, Jr., USN
(J)LCDR Justin Charles Tinsley, USN

Master of Business Administration in Information Management
Maj Jorge Jesus Caro, USMC
Capt Katherine Ann Cisewski, USMC
Maj David Michael Costanzo, USMC
Maj Sean Francis Docherty, USMC
Capt James Michael Jones, USMC
Capt Kenneth Harold Liles, USMC
Maj Benjamin Oydna, USMC
Capt Alex Matthew Worner, USMC

Master of Business Administration, Resource Planning & Management
LCDR Jevgenij Vidiajev, Lithuanian Navy

Master of Business Administration, Financial Management
(J)LCDR Margaret M. Campbell, USN
(T)LCDR Luis Carlos Escobar, USN
(J)LCDR Jared L. Givens, USN
(M,J)LT Joseph C. Hanisko, USN
(D,T,J)LCDR Michael P. Hooten, USN
(J)LCDR Bryan William King, USN
(J)LCDR Andrew K. Korpi, USN
(J)LCDR Matthew David Liashek, USN
R LCDR Chih-chieh Liu, Taiwan Navy
(J)LCDR Anthony F. Meyer, USN
(J)LT Joshua A. Mulanax, USN
(T,J)LT Michael John Nugent, USN
LCDR Jonathan M. Okonak, USN
(J)LCDR Gregory Dann Sherman, USN

Master of Science in Contract Management
MAJ Coretta F. Campbell, USA
MAJ Arturo Paul Diaz, USA
(D)MAJ Stefanie Katarina Moore, USA
(D)LT Anthony Joseph Couch, USN
CDR Eric A. Polonsky, USN
Mr. Matthew Aponte, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Carderock Division
Mr. Jeremy Ryan Beckett, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Port Hueneme Division
Ms. Patricia Ann Blackwood, Naval Supply Systems Command, Fleet Logistics Center, Puget Sound
(T)Ms. Katherine Danielle Bukowski, Air Education and Training Command
Mr. Stuart Keith Burman, Naval Sea Systems Command, Headquarters
Mr. Michael Duane Butler II, Naval Criminal Investigative Service
Ms. Claudia Camacho, Naval Criminal Investigative Service
Mr. John Spencer Carhart, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Port Hueneme Division
Ms. Beth A. Cloutier, Naval Sea Systems Command
Ms. Estefania A. Cordovaruiz, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Port Hueneme Division
(T)Ms. Jamie Nicole Davies, Army Contracting Command
Ms. Brandy Lee Epperson, Air Force Installation Contracting Agency
Mr. Chengwen Samson Fang, Naval Surface Warfare Center Port Hueneme
Ms. Pamela Sue Funk, Army Contracting Command-Redstone Arsenal
Ms. Tracy Elizabeth Harris, Air Force Installation Contracting Agency
Mr. William Brennan Heckenkemper, Air Force Materiel Command
Ms. Leanne Shannon Holmes, Defense Contract Management Agency
(D)Ms. Judy C. Hudson, Space Operations Command, US Space Force
Ms. Brooke Amber Jackson, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Port Hueneme Division
Ms. Shanda Lynan Lyman, United States Transportation Command
(T)Mr. David Markelz, Mission and Installation Contracting Command
(D)Mr. Robert Lee Mayfield, Supervisor of Shipbuilding, Conversion and Repair, Newport News
Mr. Damon Lee McCoy, Defense Contract Management Agency Center
Mr. Carlos Antonio Ortiz, Naval Surface Warfare Center
(T)Mr. William Spencer Parkin, Air Education and Training Command
Mr. John Tyler Peachey, Naval Surface Warfare Center Port Hueneme Division
(D)Ms. Elizabeth Hwang Preston, United States Air Forces in Europe
Ms. Traci Anne Renzella-Molis, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center
(D)Ms. Thayer Elizabeth Riley, Air Force Installation Contracting Agency
(T)Ms. Stephanie Ann Rostermundt, US Army Corps of Engineers-Omaha District
Mr. Matthew Scott Stromfeld, Defense Contract Management Agency

 

 


Spring Graduation Photos Title

 

Graduation Photos

Graduation Spring 2021
Spring 2021 Graduation Ceremony

Graduation

Candids Spring 2021
Spring 2021 Candids

Candids

RADM Parsons Award Spring 2021
Spring 2021 Parsons Award

RADM Parsons Award

Cmdr Germain Spring 2021
Spring 2021 Cmdr. Ken St. Germain, USN

Cmdr. Ken St. Germain, USN

Lt. Cmdr. Cribbs Spring 2021
Spring 2021 Lt. Cmdr. Michael Cribbs, USN

Lt. Cmdr. Michael Cribbs, USN

Intrnational Spring 2021
Spring 2021  International Graduates

International Graduates

SE Capstone Project Team 2021
Spring 2021 SE Capstone Project Team

SE Capstone Project Team

Spring 2021 Placeholder

 


Spring 2021 Awards Title

 

Spring Quarter Awards

Spring 2021 Awards

Congratulations to our Spring Quarter 2021 Awards Winners!

 

 

GRADUATION AWARDS

Monterey Peninsula Council of the Navy League LCDR Tom Winant Highest Academic Achievement Award – LT James E. Hansen, USN
Award is presented to a graduating USN, USMC, USCG, or NOAA student who has maintained an outstanding academic record as exhibited by academic achievement, thesis research, motivation, and community involvement.

Association of the United States Army, General Joseph W. Stilwell Chapter, Award for Outstanding Army Student – MAJ David M. Wren, USA 
Award is presented to an Army student who has maintained an outstanding academic record as exhibited by academic achievement, thesis research, motivation, and community involvement.

Naval Postgraduate School Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for Department of Defense Student – Mr. Brian Dick, Naval Information Warfare Center Pacific
Award is presented to a Department of Defense civilian student who has maintained an outstanding academic record as exhibited by academic achievement, thesis research, motivation, and community involvement.

Naval Postgraduate School Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for International Students – MAJ Lars Johan Selin, Swedish Army
Award is presented to a student who has exhibited outstanding academic achievement, conducted notable thesis research, maintained motivation and a serious interest in the community, and who has interacted well with other students in the interest of international alliance.

Air Force Association Award for Outstanding U.S. Air Force Student - Maj Christopher J. Gallegos, USA
Award is sponsored by the Monterey Chapter of the California Air Force Association and is presented for outstanding service.

Marine Corps Association Superior Service Award for Outstanding U.S. Marine Student - Maj Larry W. Wigington, USMC
Award is presented to a graduating Marine Corps student based on superior contributions to the student body, professional community, and local Monterey area.

Naval Postgraduate School Superior Service Award – Maj Alicia M. Jobe, USMC
Award is based on superior contributions to the student body, professional community, and local Monterey area.

The Surface Navy Association’s Award for Excellence in Surface Warfare Research – LT Alexandra Feltes, USN
Award is presented to a graduating student whose thesis topic and quality of supporting research demonstrate the greatest potential for contribution to the Surface Navy.

Naval Sea Systems Command Award in Naval/Mechanical Engineering - LT Anthony M. DeMartino, USN
Award is presented in recognition of distinguished academic achievement in the Naval/Mechanical Engineering Program.

Admiral William Adger Moffett Space Systems Award - Maj Michael S. Smithson, USMC
Award is presented to an outstanding graduate of the Space Systems curricula who has contributed to the application of emerging space technologies, overall academic excellence, extra-curricular activities, and career potential.

Joint Chiefs of Staff Command, Control and Communications Award for Academic Achievement - Maj Michael Tucker, USMC
Award is presented to the outstanding graduate of the Joint C4I Program in recognition of distinguished academic achievement.

Space Systems Operations Award for Academic Excellence – Maj Jordan O. Blake, USMC
Award is presented to an outstanding student in Space Systems Operations based on Quality Point Rating, thesis, academic achievement, and extra-curricular activities.

The Gary Laughlin Patriot Award – Maj Jordan O. Blake, USMC
Award is presented based on academic excellence, professionalism, leadership qualities, command potential, and contributions to the quality of the educational program.

The Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory Award for Excellence in Applied Physics Research – LT Christopher Brave, USN
This Award is presented for outstanding research in applied physics that has the potential to positively impact future Navy and Marine Corps systems and operational capability.

Naval Sea Systems Command Award for Excellence in Combat Systems - LT Sasha Barnett, USN
Award is presented in recognition of distinguished scholastic achievement in Combat Systems Engineering based on academic achievement, research excellence, and leadership potential.

Naval Sea Systems Command Award for Excellence in Systems Engineering LT Diego Custódio Rangel, Brazilian Navy
Award is presented in recognition of distinguished scholastic achievement in Systems Engineering.

The Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Highest Academic Achievement Award in Aerospace Engineering - ENS Grant Joseph Birindelli, USN
Award is presented based on academic achievement, thesis research, professionalism, motivation, and community involvement.

Military Operations Research Society Stephen A. Tisdale Graduate Research Award - Capt Ryan Martinez, USMC
Award is presented in recognition of outstanding achievement in graduate research directed toward improving military force utilization. The primary award criterion is research which leads to demonstration of or potential for increased operating effectiveness of currently available or near-term assets.

Chief of Naval Operations Award for Excellence in Operations Research - Capt Caleb Kadrmas, USMC
Award is presented to a Navy or Marine Corps graduate based on academic achievement, experience tour performance, thesis work and demonstration of those qualities’ indicative of an outstanding military officer.

Rear Admiral Grace Murray Hopper Information Technology Management Award - Capt Miroslav Bernkopf, USMC
Award is presented to a graduate, who has demonstrated outstanding academic performance, thesis quality and leadership ability.

Commander George L. Phillips Modeling, Virtual Environments, and Simulation – Maj Alexander White, USMC
Award is presented to the outstanding graduate in MOVES who has demonstrated outstanding academic performance, thesis quality and leadership ability.

Fleet Cyber Command Award for Academic Achievement in Cyber Operations – LT Thomas Carter, USN
Award is presented to an outstanding Cyber Systems and Operations, or Applied Cyber Operations graduate based on academic performance and thesis quality.

Network Operations and Technology Outstanding Graduate Award - LCDR Christopher Jennings, USN
The award is presented to an outstanding Network Operations and Technology graduate based on academic performance, thesis quality and leadership potential.

Rear Admiral Thomas R. McClellan Award for Academic Excellence in the Graduate School of Defense Management - LCDR Gregory Sherman, USN
Award is presented based upon academic performance, professional commitment, and leadership potential.

Naval Supply Systems Command Award for Academic Excellence Management – LCDR Margaret Campbell, USN
Award is presented to an outstanding U.S. Naval Supply Corps officer in Systems Management a based on academic achievement, research excellence, and contribution to the professional and civilian community and faculty recommendations.

Department of the Navy Award for Academic Excellence in Financial Management - LCDR Michael Hooten, USN
Award is presented to a Financial Management student who demonstrates overall academic performance, academic excellence in financial management courses, high leadership potential, future ability to contribute to professional, academic, and public forums while meeting the highest standards of stewardship of the National Trust and thesis excellence.

Conrad Scholar Award for Distinguished Academic Achievement in Financial Management - LCDR Michael Hooten, USN; LT Michael Nugent, USN; and LCDR Anthony Meyer, USN
Award is presented to an outstanding officer in the Financial Management community who has demonstrated academic excellence, presented a financial management essay for publication, and exhibited the potential for outstanding leadership while attending the Naval Postgraduate School.

The Louis D. Liskin Award for Excellence in Management - LCDR Mabi Morgan, USN 
Award is presented to a student based on academic excellence, personal excellence, and contributions to the quality of the educational program, to fellow officers, and to the community.

CDR Philip A. Murphy-Sweet Memorial Award for Excellence in Acquisition – LCDR Mabi Morgan, USNAward is presented to a graduating USN, USMC, or DoN civilian student who has demonstrated academic, research, and professional excellence in the Acquisition and Contract Management, Systems Acquisition Management, Contract Management, or Program Management curricula.

The Graduate School of Defense Management Faculty Outstanding International Student Award - CPT Anastasios Mylonas, Hellenic Arm
Award is presented to an outstanding international graduate based on academic achievement, thesis research, motivation, and community involvement.

RADM Donald R. Eaton Logistics Award for Outstanding Achievement - LCDR Austin Gage, USNAward is presented to a graduate of Material Logistics Management, Supply Chain Management or Transportation Management curricula for academic achievement and contributions to logistics communities as demonstrated by scholastic excellence and thesis/project research.

The Louis D. Liskin Award for Excellence in Regional Security Studies - Maj John S. Behrmann, USMC 
Award is presented to a graduating U.S. military or civilian student in the Department of National Security Affairs for the outstanding thesis in regional security studies based on the quality of the thesis.

The International Student Award for Excellence in Regional or Security Studies – 2LT Monica Flores Chacón, Public Forces of Costa Rica
Award is presented to an international military officer or civilian student for academic performance evaluated in terms of overall scholarly achievement.

The Outstanding United States Air Force Graduate Award, Department of National Security Affairs - Maj Andrew Borders, USAF
Award is presented to an officer for overall scholarly achievement.

Foreign Area Officer Association Award for Excellence in International Affairs – Maj Christopher Plume, USAF
The award is presented to recognize the student, who in the opinion of the National Security Affairs Department faculty have distinguished themselves by outstanding thesis or major paper in international affairs, based on the quality of the research and overall scholarly achievement.

NPS Foundation /U.S. Naval Institute Annual Essay Contest Award - Prof Britta Hale, PhD, Computer Science 
Award is presented at the NPS June Quarterly Awards Ceremony. USNI will publish the winning essay in the June issue of Proceedings magazine. In addition, individuals who submit essays in this essay contest will receive one-year memberships (or one-year extensions for current members) in the U.S. Naval Institute.

2021 Warren Randolph Church Award for Excellence in Mathematics Jr. Member Scholarship Committee - MAJ Brian Laborde, USA
Award is presented in recognition of outstanding performance in mathematical courses.

The Commander Naval Air Forces Award for Excellence in Aviation Warfare - CDR David Barnhill, USN
This award is presented to a resident-graduate, U.S. Naval Aviator, who has maintained an outstanding academic record and contributed significantly to Naval Aviation.

Meyer Award for Outstanding Student in Systems Engineering (Distance Learning) – Ms. Meagan Brooke Parker
Award is presented to an outstanding Department of Defense graduate of each Distance Learning Systems Engineering degree program who has demonstrated superior academic performance.

 


Spring 2021 Highlights on Social Media

Spring 2021 Highlights on Social Media

Post 1 NPS celebrated its latest graduating class in true style
Post 5 Twitter Spring Grad 2021
Post 3 Welcome the Spring Quarter class onto campus
Post 1 Facebook Spring Grad 2021

Post 3 Instagram Spring Grad 2021
Post 2 At NPS Monterey honors its lates class of graduates
Post 8 Twitter Spring Grad 2021
Post 4 Congratulations graduates
Post 6 Twitter Spring Grad 2021
Post 7 Twitter Spring Grad 2021
Post 3 Facebook Spring Grad 2021

Post 4 Facebook Spring 2021 Grad

Post 4 Instagram Spring 2021 Grads
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

A post shared by US Navy (@usnavy)

Graduation Archive Link

 

 

 

For past graduations, please visit Graduation Archives online.